Popular Posts

Soda Can Dimensions

Soda Can Dimensions: Standard Sizes, Height, and Diameter

Soda cans are sold in various sizes to accommodate different beverages, serving styles and packaging requirements. Standard 12 oz cans and mini, slim, and tall cans all have their own dimensions and uses. Knowing soda can size is useful for organizing refrigerators and selecting cup holders, as well as planning box or shelf space and designing product packaging.

Standard Soda Can Dimensions

Cans: Soft drinks (such as Coca-Cola, lemon-lime soda and others) are often packaged in standard-sized metal cans seen with Coca-Cola. Its cylindrical shape allows it to be easily held, stacked and moved around.

MeasurementApproximate Size
Capacity12 fluid ounces
Capacity in milliliters355 ml
Height4.83 inches
Height in centimeters12.27 cm
Diameter2.60 inches
Diameter in centimeters6.60 cm
Radius1.30 inches
ShapeCylindrical
Common materialAluminum

These measurements represent a typical standard can. Actual dimensions may vary depending on the manufacturer and can design.

Soda Can Size Chart by Capacity

Soda cans come in multiple capacities, making it easy to choose a suitable serving size.

Can TypeCapacityApproximate HeightApproximate Diameter
Mini soda can222 ml3.5-4 inches2.25 inches
Small soda can237 mlAround 4 inches2.25 inches
Standard soda can355 ml4.83 inches2.60 inches
Tall soda can473 ml6.0-6.3 inches2.60 inches
Large beverage can710 mlVaries by designVaries by design

The numbers are not absolute specifications but are illustrative examples. There are many other factors such as the shape of a can that influence its precise height and diameter, even if two cans have identical raw capacities.

12 oz Soda Can Dimensions

The 12 oz soda can is surely one of the most recognizable containers for drinks. Its large size makes an ideal balance between portability and serving capacity.

FeatureMeasurement
Liquid capacity355 ml
Height4.83 inches
Body diameter2.60 inches
Height in centimeters12.27 cm
Diameter in centimeters6.60 cm
Approximate circumference8.17 inches
Common usesSoft drinks and sparkling beverages

In general, the body of a can is wider than both the top opening and bottom rim. This is a highly efficient design that allows you to create a durable and lightweight container by using an easily manageable shape.

16 oz Soda Can Dimensions

A 16 oz soda can contains roughly 473 mL worth of liquid. These cans are most commonly utilized for energy drinks, flavored drinks and bigger single-serve sizes.

FeatureApproximate Measurement
Capacity16 fluid ounces
Volume473 ml
Height6.0-6.3 inches
DiameterAround 2.6 inches
Height in centimeters15.2-16 cm
Common usesEnergy drinks and larger beverages

A lot of 16 oz cans are taller than the regular 12 oz ones. The specific dimensions depend on the can format, so it is a good idea to verify with the manufacturer if accurate measurements are important.

Mini Soda Can Dimensions

Mini soda cans deliver a smaller snack-sized serving in an easy-to-carry can. You can use them for parties, lunch boxes, smaller portions and when a full-size beverage is not needed.

FeatureApproximate Measurement
Common capacity7.5 oz
VolumeApproximately 222 ml
Height3.5-4 inches
DiameterAround 2.25 inches
ShapeShort cylindrical body
Main advantageCompact serving size

Mini cans typically take up less vertical cubing than standard ones. Due to their small size, they can also fit multiple variety of drinks in a fridge as well.

Slim and Sleek Soda Can Dimensions

Slim and sleek have a thinner body that’s taller than regular cans. They are often used for carbonated water, energy drinks, and premium beverages.

FeatureStandard CanSlim Can
Typical capacity355 mlOften 250-355 ml
Approximate height4.83 inchesAround 5.5-6.2 inches
Approximate diameter2.60 inchesAround 2.25-2.40 inches
AppearanceShorter and widerTaller and narrower
Storage needsMore horizontal spaceMore vertical clearance

Slim and sleek are not universal technical classifications. Different manufacturers may use these terms for cans with slightly different dimensions.

Soda Can Height, Diameter, and Circumference

Three measurements are especially useful when comparing soda cans: height, diameter, and circumference.

MeasurementDefinitionHow to Measure
HeightTotal distance from the bottom to the topMeasure vertically
DiameterDistance across the circular bodyMeasure straight across the widest body section
RadiusHalf of the diameterDivide the diameter by two
CircumferenceDistance around the bodyUse a flexible measuring tape
Top diameterWidth across the top rimMeasure the top separately
Base diameterWidth across the bottomMeasure the bottom separately

An average circumference of around 8.17 inches, for a can with an estimated diameter at the body of roughly 2.6 inches is one example. This is calculated by multiplying the diameter times pi.

Soda Can Dimensions in Inches, Centimeters, and Millimeters

It is useful for comparing packaging specifications or designing storage solutions to convert between units of measure.

MeasurementInchesCentimetersMillimeters
Standard can height4.8312.27122.7
Standard body diameter2.606.6066.0
Mini can height3.759.5395.3
Mini can diameter2.255.7257.2
Tall can height6.2015.75157.5

These numbers are roughly accurate and suggestive rather than precise specifications for every bottle.

Different Types of Soda Cans and Their Uses

These can formats each serve their own purposes. While some have a smaller footprint, others offer more space or a unique look.

Can TypeMain CharacteristicsCommon Uses
Standard canMedium height and conventional widthCola and soft drinks
Mini canShorter body and smaller capacitySmall servings
Tall canGreater height and capacityEnergy drinks
Slim canNarrow, elongated designSparkling water and specialty drinks
Sleek canTaller profile with a modern appearancePremium beverages
Large canHigher capacityLarger individual servings

The best option depends on the desired volume, storage space, and product design.

How Soda Can Dimensions Compare to Everyday Objects

Everyday comparisons make it easier to visualize the size of a soda can without using a ruler.

Everyday ObjectApproximate Comparison
Tennis ballSimilar in width to a standard can’s body
Coffee mugUsually wider than a standard soda can
SmartphoneMany smartphones are longer than a standard can is tall
Water bottleMost full-size water bottles are taller than a standard can
Mini beverage containerUsually shorter than a standard soda can

These comparisons are approximate because everyday objects come in many sizes.

12-Pack and 24-Pack Soda Can Dimensions

Multipacks simply make it easier for you to carry and store multiple drinks together. The total dimension will be determined by the can configuration combined with the packing material.

Pack TypeExample ArrangementApproximate Can-Only Footprint
6-pack3 × 2 cans7.8 × 5.2 inches
12-pack4 × 3 cans10.4 × 7.8 inches
24-pack6 × 4 cans15.6 × 10.4 inches

These paw-prints are based on a standard 2.6 inch diameter can/seal. Retail packaging is normally larger due to the cardboard, dividers, and protective wrapping added.

Review multipack dimensions prior to working on dedicated shelf or refrigerator storage.

Factors That Affect Soda Can Dimensions

While these formats are standard, a number of influences determine the size of an individual can.

FactorEffect
CapacityLarger volumes generally require more space
Can designSlim, sleek, and standard styles have different proportions
ManufacturerProduction specifications may vary
Top and bottom shapeCurved edges affect the overall profile
Material requirementsStrength and pressure resistance influence construction
Packaging requirementsCan dimensions must suit labels, cartons, and storage systems

For can specifications for commercial packaging or product manufacturing, always check the specifications on the specific can model.

How Soda Can Dimensions Affect Storage and Transportation

A can is designed with a particular size for its placement in refrigerators, cupboards, vending machines and shipping cartons.

ApplicationImportant Measurement
Refrigerator shelvesHeight and depth
Refrigerator door holdersBody diameter
Cup holdersOpening diameter
Vending machinesHeight and diameter compatibility
Shipping cartonsOverall packed dimensions
Beverage coolersInternal clearance
Custom packagingCan height, diameter, and clearance

If the cans are upright, make sure there is room above them to comfortably reach in and grab a can. A taller can requires more space above it, while a wider can takes up more space horizontally.

How to Measure a Soda Can Correctly

Measuring a can at home is straightforward and requires only a ruler or measuring tape.

StepActionPurpose
1Place the can upright on a flat surfaceCreate a stable starting position
2Measure from the bottom to the topDetermine total height
3Measure across the widest part of the bodyDetermine body diameter
4Wrap a flexible tape around the bodyDetermine circumference
5Measure the top and base separately if necessaryCheck differences in shape
6Record the measurements in one unitMake comparisons easier

For accurate packaging design, use millimeters and allow for manufacturing tolerances. Do not assume that the lid diameter and body diameter are identical.

FAQ About Soda Can Dimensions

1.What are the standard soda can dimensions?

A typical 12 oz soda can is approximately 4.83 inches tall and 2.60 inches in body diameter. Its capacity is approximately 355 ml.

2. How tall is a 12 oz soda can?

A standard 12 oz can is around 4.83 inches or 12.27 centimeters tall, including the top and bottom.

3. What is the diameter of a standard soda can?

The body diameter of a typical standard soda can is approximately 2.60 inches or 6.60 centimeters.

4. How many milliliters are in a standard soda can?

A standard 12 US fluid ounce can holds approximately 355 ml of liquid.

5. Are all soda cans the same size?5. Are all soda cans the same size?

No. Mini, standard, tall, slim, and sleek cans have different capacities and proportions. Exact dimensions also vary by manufacturer.

6. What is the circumference of a soda can?

A standard can with a body diameter of 2.60 inches has an approximate circumference of 8.17 inches.

Conclusion

Knowledge of soda can measurements is useful for comparing beverages, planning storage you will need at home or in the car, designing packaging and holders. The 12 oz standard size soda can is pretty much 4.83 inches high and 2.60 inches wide, then of course there are the mini cans, slim cans, tall cans etc.

These thus become useful baselines for fairly regular purposes. If you are planning a manufacturing, packaging, or storage project requiring exact dimen- sions of a particular can Familie 3 Image Exacte then confirm the sizes needed before finalizing.

Also Read: How Far Is 500 Feet? | How Tall Is 42 Inches? | How Long Is 50 Feet?